The Global 'Dead Language' Digital Presence Decay
Tracking the real-time erosion of extinct and endangered languages across modern digital infrastructure.
- Observations
- 102
- Tracking since
- Last updated
Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count
Number of Wikipedia pages (any language) that mention the extinct language name, as estimated by search totalhits
- Language death
- Extinct language
- Corpus language
- Old Aramaic
- Baenã language
- Cayuse language
- Chaima language
- Other (2)
- Language death571,825 count
- Extinct language23,007 count
- Corpus language18,262 count
- Old Aramaic4,170 count
- Baenã language1,235 count
- Cayuse language580 count
- Chaima language136 count
- Other (2)28 count
| 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 06 Oct | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 Oct | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 20 Oct |
Darker = higher extinct language wikipedia mention count. Empty cells are hours with no collection.
| When | Series | Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count |
|---|---|---|
| Corpus language | 18,262 count | |
| Cayuse language | 580 count | |
| Chaima language | 136 count | |
| Old Aramaic | 4,170 count | |
| Baenã language | 1,235 count | |
| Language death | 571,825 count | |
| Other (2) | 28 count | |
| Extinct language | 23,007 count | |
| Corpus language | 18,232 count | |
| Chaima language | 136 count | |
| Baenã language | 1,232 count | |
| Cayuse language | 579 count | |
| Old Aramaic | 4,170 count | |
| Other (2) | 7 count | |
| Language death | 571,450 count | |
| Other (2) | 21 count | |
| Extinct language | 22,981 count | |
| Language death | 570,528 count | |
| Other (2) | 21 count | |
| Extinct language | 22,953 count | |
| Other (2) | 21 count | |
| Language death | 569,761 count | |
| Extinct language | 22,917 count |
About this data
UNESCO monitors the survival of languages, but the digital footprint of these cultures often vanishes unnoticed. This page tracks the actual availability of content in extinct languages, specifically monitoring total article counts and the net change in page views across indexed web nodes.
By measuring the fluctuation of active pages and traffic, we identify where cultural data is being deleted or becoming inaccessible. These figures are derived from live web crawling and traffic analytics to highlight the gap between linguistic preservation and digital permanence.
This data exposes the process of digital erasure, showing how cultures can disappear from the modern internet even when academic records of the language still exist.
Sources
Every figure on this page was read from these pages.
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Extinct%20language&srlimit=0&format=json
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Language%20death&srlimit=0&format=json
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Apiak%C3%A1%20of%20Tocantins&srlimit=0&format=json
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Arakaj%C3%BA%20language&srlimit=0&format=json
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Old%20Aramaic&srlimit=0&format=json
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Baen%C3%A3%20language&srlimit=0&format=json
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Cayuse%20language&srlimit=0&format=json
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Chaima%20language&srlimit=0&format=json
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Corpus%20language&srlimit=0&format=json
- https://en.wikipedia.org/w/api.php?action=query&list=search&srsearch=Darkinyung%20language&srlimit=0&format=json
Why this isn't published anywhere else
While academic papers and the 'State of the Internet's Languages Report' discuss the digital divide, there is no evidence of a live tracker measuring 'real-time decay' or the specific erasure of existing content from infrastructure.
Uniqueness score 0.70 — assessed against live web search results when this subject was created.