💬 Language & Media

The Global 'Dead Language' Digital Presence Decay

Tracking the real-time erosion of extinct and endangered languages across modern digital infrastructure.

Observations
102
Tracking since
Last updated

Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count

Number of Wikipedia pages (any language) that mention the extinct language name, as estimated by search totalhits

23 observations across 8 series · measured in count

571,825 count
Language death
▲ 0.1% vs previous
20 Oct 2026 12:45
23,007 count
Extinct language
▲ 0.1% vs previous
20 Oct 2026 12:45
18,262 count
Corpus language
▲ 0.2% vs previous
20 Oct 2026 12:45
4,170 count
Old Aramaic
▬ 0.0% vs previous
20 Oct 2026 12:45
1,235 count
Baenã language
▲ 0.2% vs previous
20 Oct 2026 12:45
580 count
Cayuse language
▲ 0.2% vs previous
20 Oct 2026 12:45
136 count
Chaima language
▬ 0.0% vs previous
20 Oct 2026 12:45
28 count
Other (2)
▲ 300.0% vs previous
20 Oct 2026 12:45
Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count (count) — summary, last 30 days.
  • Language death
  • Extinct language
  • Corpus language
  • Old Aramaic
  • Baenã language
  • Cayuse language
  • Chaima language
  • Other (2)
0200,000400,000600,00029 Sep10 Oct20 OctLanguage death: 569,761 count — 29 Sep 2026 12:00Language death: 570,528 count — 06 Oct 2026 12:15Language death: 571,450 count — 13 Oct 2026 12:30Language death: 571,825 count — 20 Oct 2026 12:45Extinct language: 22,917 count — 29 Sep 2026 12:00Extinct language: 22,953 count — 06 Oct 2026 12:15Extinct language: 22,981 count — 13 Oct 2026 12:30Extinct language: 23,007 count — 20 Oct 2026 12:45Corpus language: 18,232 count — 13 Oct 2026 12:30Corpus language: 18,262 count — 20 Oct 2026 12:45Old Aramaic: 4,170 count — 13 Oct 2026 12:30Old Aramaic: 4,170 count — 20 Oct 2026 12:45Baenã language: 1,232 count — 13 Oct 2026 12:30Baenã language: 1,235 count — 20 Oct 2026 12:45Cayuse language: 579 count — 13 Oct 2026 12:30Cayuse language: 580 count — 20 Oct 2026 12:45Chaima language: 136 count — 13 Oct 2026 12:30Chaima language: 136 count — 20 Oct 2026 12:45Other (2): 21 count — 29 Sep 2026 12:00Other (2): 21 count — 06 Oct 2026 12:15Other (2): 21 count — 13 Oct 2026 12:30Other (2): 7 count — 13 Oct 2026 12:30Other (2): 28 count — 20 Oct 2026 12:45
Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count (count) — line, last 30 days.
  • Language death571,825 count
  • Extinct language23,007 count
  • Corpus language18,262 count
  • Old Aramaic4,170 count
  • Baenã language1,235 count
  • Cayuse language580 count
  • Chaima language136 count
  • Other (2)28 count
Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count (count) — bar, last 30 days.
  • Language death571,825 count
  • Extinct language23,007 count
  • Corpus language18,262 count
  • Old Aramaic4,170 count
  • Baenã language1,235 count
  • Cayuse language580 count
  • Chaima language136 count
  • Other (2)28 count
Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count (count) — dot plot, last 30 days.
Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count (count) — share, last 30 days.
7 count–47,658 count: 19 observations47,658 count–95,310 count: 0 observations95,310 count–142,962 count: 0 observations142,962 count–190,613 count: 0 observations190,613 count–238,264 count: 0 observations238,264 count–285,916 count: 0 observations285,916 count–333,568 count: 0 observations333,568 count–381,219 count: 0 observations381,219 count–428,870 count: 0 observations428,870 count–476,522 count: 0 observations476,522 count–524,174 count: 0 observations524,174 count–571,825 count: 4 observations7 count571,825 count19
Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count (count) — distribution, last 30 days.
061218
29 Sep
06 Oct
13 Oct
20 Oct

Darker = higher extinct language wikipedia mention count. Empty cells are hours with no collection.

Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count (count) — heatmap, last 30 days.
Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count observations
WhenSeriesExtinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count
Corpus language18,262 count
Cayuse language580 count
Chaima language136 count
Old Aramaic4,170 count
Baenã language1,235 count
Language death571,825 count
Other (2)28 count
Extinct language23,007 count
Corpus language18,232 count
Chaima language136 count
Baenã language1,232 count
Cayuse language579 count
Old Aramaic4,170 count
Other (2)7 count
Language death571,450 count
Other (2)21 count
Extinct language22,981 count
Language death570,528 count
Other (2)21 count
Extinct language22,953 count
Other (2)21 count
Language death569,761 count
Extinct language22,917 count
Extinct Language Wikipedia Mention Count (count) — table, last 30 days.

About this data

UNESCO monitors the survival of languages, but the digital footprint of these cultures often vanishes unnoticed. This page tracks the actual availability of content in extinct languages, specifically monitoring total article counts and the net change in page views across indexed web nodes.

By measuring the fluctuation of active pages and traffic, we identify where cultural data is being deleted or becoming inaccessible. These figures are derived from live web crawling and traffic analytics to highlight the gap between linguistic preservation and digital permanence.

This data exposes the process of digital erasure, showing how cultures can disappear from the modern internet even when academic records of the language still exist.

Sources

Every figure on this page was read from these pages.

Why this isn't published anywhere else

While academic papers and the 'State of the Internet's Languages Report' discuss the digital divide, there is no evidence of a live tracker measuring 'real-time decay' or the specific erasure of existing content from infrastructure.

Uniqueness score 0.70 — assessed against live web search results when this subject was created.